What Is The Difference Between Murumuru Butter And Shea Butter?

Shea butter and murumuru butter, both are incredibly beneficial fats extracted from plants. The shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree. Similarly, murumuru butter comes from the seeds of the murumuru palm tree.

Shea Butter

You can identify it with an off-white ivory color. It is solid at warm temperatures. Most of unrefined shea butter comes from West Africa as the shea trees are native to this region. It has been in use for cosmetic purposes for centuries because of its high concentration of fatty acids and vitamins. In addition to these nutrients, the easy-to-spread consistency makes it one of the best products for soothing, smoothing and conditioning your skin.

How Shea Butter Has These Benefits?

This butter has its great benefits because of its chemical make-up. It consists of:

  • Stearic, palmitic, linoleic and oleic fatty acids for maintaining a healthy balance of oils on the skin.
  • Antioxidant vitamins, vitamins A, E and F for promoting circulation and growth of skin cells.
  • The fatty part of the nuts, triglycerides nourishes and conditions the skin.
  • The waxy part of the nuts, cetyl esters locks in moisture and conditions the skin.

There are different varieties of shea trees grown in different regions. So, not all varieties have the same chemical make-up. Other ingredients such as lavender oil or tea tree oil are also added to further increase the health benefits of the oil.

The natural SPF factor of shea butter is about 6. This butter protects the skin and retains moisture by creating a natural barrier.

Benefits Of Shea Butter

The shea butter is a common ingredient in many beauty and skincare products. It provides you with the following benefits:

  • It provides active moisturization for hair and skin.
  • It is quickly absorbed into the skin and scalp.
  • It provides protection from UV rays.
  • Its natural properties fight inflammation.
  • The shea butter can treat dryness, irritation, eczema and some minor skin injuries and conditions.
  • It eliminates stretch marks and prevents wrinkles.
  • It restores elasticity and lusters for damaged hair.
  • This butter treats dry, brittle hair by maintaining moisture.

Murumuru Butter

This butter is highly moisturizing and its film-forming structure is naturally glossy. It protects the skin and hair by locking in moisture. The butter is white to yellowish in color. It has high vitamin content and loaded with deeply moisturizing oleic acid. The oil naturally softens and protects hair. It comes from the seeds of these trees native to the Amazon Rainforest in Amazon. The murumuru tree can be identified with its shuttlecock-shaped bushy crown and thick trunk.

The fruit of this plant is an important local food source. There is a commercial significance of fruit, seed and materials made from this tree. For example, the tree’s fiber is used for making Hammocks.

Benefits Of Murumuru Butter

Like cupuacu butter, this butter also rejuvenates and moisturizes the skin. Following are the key benefits of this butter for skin and hair:

  • Applying this butter helps in retaining moisture in hair and skin.
  • It keeps your skin and hair hydrated.
  • Its properties including antibacterial, anti-oxidative, anti-allergenic and anti-inflammatory are incredibly beneficial for the skin and hair.
  • It is extremely moisturizing. Even when you have the most sensitive skin, you can use it without any worry.
  • The butter is quickly absorbed into the deeper layers of skin.
  • It restores skin elasticity.
  • You can use it to treat dry and cracked skin. It can also treat eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.
  • It restores and maintains the natural softness and shine of hair.
  • The butter improves hair flexibility and makes it easy to manage dry or frizzy hair.
  • You can use this butter to treat dry or damaged hair.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *